Date & Time: Feb 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 2205LT on an operation to Hanover. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing near Cherbourg. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt R. J. McConnell,
Sgt E. W. Green,
Sgt D. Bristow.