Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N3588
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1130LT on a support mission to ground forces in the lower Seine. After being shot down by enemy fire, it crashed in a field near Cherbourg. All three crew members evaded.
Crew:
P/O Myland, pilot,
Sgt Pirks, observer,
Sgt P. J. Petrie, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Myland, pilot,
Sgt Pirks, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.