Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1941 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z6360
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a training flight to RAF Upwood. En route, the crew lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed near Chatteris. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald James Smith, pilot,
P/O Ronald Owen Boon, observer,
Sgt James Tinker, wireless operator.