Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1940 at 1807 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a reconnaissance mission over Ghent. It was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed near Bruges. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Hugh Christopher Morris Bamber, pilot,
Sgt John Holdsworth, observer,
Sgt George Reid, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.