Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N3570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the twin engine airplane crashed in Freiston, in the suburb of Boston. Three crew members were seriously injured and a fourth was killed. The following day, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt V. H. Langrish,
Sgt Harry Footer Rampley, †
LAC A. E. Pluncknett,
Sgt Ernest William De'ath, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Sgt V. H. Langrish,
Sgt Harry Footer Rampley, †
LAC A. E. Pluncknett,