Date & Time: Mar 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 2034LT on an operation to Lorient. It collided with a barrage balloon cable and crashed southwest of Birmingham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ian Murray Shirlaw, pilot
P/O Cyril Peter Dugdale, observer,
F/O John Olaf Mair, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Collision with a barrage balloon cable.