Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9257
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed near Auxerre. A crew survived while two others were killed.
Crew:
P/O R. W. Farrow, †
Sgt Wallis,
AC2 A. W. B. Sanders. †
Crew:
P/O R. W. Farrow, †
Sgt Wallis,
AC2 A. W. B. Sanders. †