Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1520LT to bomb enemy troops. Over Amiens, it was shot down, probably by the German Flak, and crash landed. All three crew members were uninjured and evaded.
Crew:
P/O Philip Valentine Arderne, pilot,
Sgt George Robson, observer,
Cpl John Tippett, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.