Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N3594
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney in the evening of December 3 on an operation to Essen. While cruising over the Netherlands, it crashed in unknown circumstances in an open field located in the region of Almelo. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Hubert Maxwell Butcher,
Sgt James Ferguson,
Sgt Walter John Patrick Sheppard.
Crew:
Sgt James Ferguson,