Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7763
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nanyuki - Nanyuki
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cross country navigation exercise out from Nanyuki. The airplane failed to return to base and SAR operations were abandoned as no trace of the airplane was found. Eventually, the wreckage was found in 2002 on the slope of Mt Kenya. All four crew members from the South African Air Force were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles Herbert Allen, pilot,
2nd Lt Hendrik Jacobus Petrus 'Bokkie' Lemmer, navigator,
Sgt Simon Eliastam, wireless operator,
Sgt Llyod Murray, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.