Date & Time: Nov 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Perth – Saint Athan
MSN:
9363
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Perth to RAF Saint Athan, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Ben Inner located near Carsphairn. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth Norman Masters Eyres, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.