Date & Time: Nov 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1893
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1728LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Morlaix. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Cyril Douglas Swain,
F/Lt Ernest John Clelland,
Sgt Maurice John Cowley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.