Date & Time: Sep 2, 1940 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3583
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a night cross-country exercice, the airplane crashed into the Moray Firth. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Cecil Denison,
Sgt Robert Hurst Cowley,
Sgt Frank Joseph Leslie Nicholas.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane ran out of fuel.