Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Portreath - Gibraltar - Luqa
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from RAF Portreath to Luqa with an intermediate stop in Gibraltar. Passing over Lisbon, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and made an emergency landing in Monte da Caparica, south of the capital city. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt D. Grant,
Sgt J. Bowling,
Sgt Raymond Vincent Dart.
Crew:
Sgt D. Grant,
Sgt J. Bowling,
Sgt Raymond Vincent Dart.