Date & Time: May 23, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1000LT to attack troop columns. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Miraumont. A crewman was injured and two others were killed.
Crew:
F/O R. H. Jacoby, pilot,
Sgt Peter Arthur Merrick Burrell, observer,
LAC Peter Rex Whittle, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.