Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1941 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an anti-shipping operation. Over the Strait of Messina, it was shot down by an Italian fighter and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were killed and a third was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Robert George Kidby, pilot, †
Sgt Leslie James Burcher, observer, †
Sgt Joseph Edward Hughes, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.