Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6085
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1120LT to bomb a power station at Lille. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Merville. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Roland Carvell, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Richard Batch, observer, †
F/Sgt James Timothy Melvin, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.