Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9588
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beirut - Beirut
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Beirut Airport at 0615LT on an anti-submarine patrol mission to the east of Suez and back. It failed to return from operation and was lost without trace, believed to have crashed somewhere in the east part of the Mediterranean Sea.
Crew:
W/Cdr Russell Darby Welland, pilot,
F/O James Dodds, observer,
F/Sgt James William Lucas, wireless operator,
Maj I. K. Whittaker.