Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Cairo on a transit flight to RAF Luqa. Approaching Malta from the south, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Wood Beirnes, pilot,
Sgt Paul Chaning-Pearce,
Sgt John James Henry Robbins.
Crew:
Sgt Paul Chaning-Pearce,
Sgt John James Henry Robbins.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.