Date & Time: Dec 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa to attack ships in the Zuara harbor in Libya. It is believed that it was hit by enemy fire and later crashed somewhere in the Mediterranean Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin Crossley, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Thomas Hewson, observer,
Sgt Henry Gordon Luke, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.