Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an anti-shipping operation. While attacking a convoy, it crashed into the sea some 350 km west of Crete. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Arthur Hopkinson, pilot,
Sgt Ian Hamilton, observer,
Sgt John Gibson, wireless operator.