Date & Time: Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa in an anti-shipping operation in the Mediterranean Sea. It was lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Bendall, pilot,
Sgt Charles Herbert Hill, observer,
F/Sgt Alexander Brown, wireless operator.