Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Luqa Airport at 1130LT on an anti-shipping operation with a second similar aircraft. It crashed in unclear circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea off the Tunisian coast. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald John Scott, pilot,
Sgt Walter Brendan Healy, observer,
Sgt Stuart George Bastin, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald John Scott, pilot,