Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Luqa Airport on an anti-shipping operation in the Mediterranean Sea. While attacking a ship, the airplane was hit by the explosion and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr Neville Ernest Wetherell Pepper, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Eric Hyde, observer, †
Sgt Leslie Pickford, wireless operator.