Date & Time: Sep 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7296
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith to bomb a chemical factory in Mazingarbe. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed. Two crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Denis Gordon Adams, pilot,
Sgt Frank Woodcock, observer, †
Sgt Michael Koransky, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.