Date & Time:
May 18, 1940 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vitry-en-Artois - Vitry-en-Artois
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Maubray. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O Roy A. Durie, pilot,
Sgt Robert Burns, observer,
AC1 William George Murdoch, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Roy A. Durie, pilot,
Sgt Robert Burns, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.