Date & Time: Dec 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4901
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Massawa - Massawa
MSN:
8916
YOM:
1939
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure on approach, crash landed, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.