Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 0930LT on a combined operation to support Allied Commandos. It was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the Norwegian coast and crashed into the sea off Måløy. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Aubrey Davis, pilot,
Sgt John James Burchall Ward, observer,
Sgt John Edward Kitley, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.