Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 0925LT on a combined operation to support Allied Commandos. It was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the Norwegian coast and crashed into the sea off Måløy. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Wilson Fisher, pilot,
Sgt James Williamson, observer,
Sgt William Frederick George Fletcher, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.