Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth on a combined operation to support Allied Commandos. It was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the Norwegian coast and crashed into the sea off Måløy. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Kaby, pilot,
Sgt Norman Coatesworth,
P/O Robert Charles Davis.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Kaby, pilot,
Sgt Norman Coatesworth,
P/O Robert Charles Davis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.