Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7317
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth on a combined operation to support Allied Commandos. It was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the Norwegian coast and crashed into the sea off Måløy. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard Trevor Blewett, pilot,
Sgt James Logan Bell,
P/O Matthew Murphy.
Crew:
Sgt James Logan Bell,
P/O Matthew Murphy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.