Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth on a combined operation to support Allied Commandos. It was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the Norwegian coast and crashed into the sea off Måløy. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Eric Anstey,
P/O Henry Gordon Harris,
P/O John Bruce MacLeod.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.