Date & Time: Jun 12, 1940 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Departed RAF Wyton at 1130LT on a bombing mission over Le Bourget. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Malleville-les-Grès. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alexander Takideli, pilot,
Sgt Frank Vivian Gunning, observer,
Sgt David Hilary Peuleve, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.