Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
MSN:
9318
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over a German column moving in Maastricht. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed near Maastricht. Two crew members were killed while the pilot survived and became a PoW.
Crew:
F/O Guy E. Grey-Smith, pilot,
Sgt Phillip Cole Gray, observer,
Sgt Cyril Taylor, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.