Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1447LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Maassluis, west of Rotterdam. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Frank Kerr Orme, pilot,
P/O Stanley Frederick Maude Gunnis, observer,
F/O Albert Henry Collins, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.