Date & Time: Aug 20, 1940 at 0020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3574
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2205LT on 19 August to attack Antwerp. While returning to his base, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane off Lowestoft. A crew was drowned and two others were rescued.
Crew:
P/O N. H. Bicknell,
Sgt U. S. Gingell,
Sgt John Henry George.