Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport on a torpedo training mission. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in the Lough Neagh, west of the airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Knud Fleming Van der Kuhle, pilot,
AC2 Thomas William Vickers, observer,
Sgt Robert Steel, wireless operator.