Date & Time: Nov 16, 1940 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1715LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning in the evening, between 2200LT and 2300LT, it flew into trees and crashed near Longfield. All three crew members were seriously injured, two of them died the following day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Clarkson Wise, pilot, †
Sgt Alexander Buckley, observer, †
Sgt J. W. Patterson, wireless operator and air gunner.