Date & Time:
May 22, 1940 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to attack German troops advancing to the northern French coast (Operation: Henschel). It was shot down by Flak and crashed in Loison-sur-Créquoise. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L George Freeman Hall, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Frederick Quarrington, observer,
LAC Charles Scott Torrance, Wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.