Date & Time: Jan 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training flight, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. Due to the lack of visibility, he attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field located in Littleport. The pilot was rescued.
Crew:
Sgt K. W. B. Perkins.