Date & Time: Dec 23, 1940 at 1959 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Horsham - Horsham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham at 1835LT on an operation to Ostend. It crashed at 1959LT at Manor Farm, Little Plumstead. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Nigel Clifford Ashley, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Robert Clarke, observer,
Sgt Alfred Edward Harrison, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Eye witnesses reported that just prior to the crash, the crew released a flare and as the Blenheim circled, so it collided with the tops of some trees.