Date & Time: May 24, 1942 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5638
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abbotsinch - Abbotsinch
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Abbotsinch on a local training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in a field in Linwood, southwest of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L John Anthony Lamond Fowler, pilot,
Sgt Albert Edward Willis, observer,
Sgt Colin Tilley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.