Date & Time: Apr 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Lihons, bursting into flames. Two occupants were rescued at 0430LT while the third crewman was killed.
Crew:
F/O Archibald Cathcart Stewart, pilot,
Sgt Clifford Edward Simpson, observer,
AC1 George Lindsay, wireless operator. †