Date & Time: Jul 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3895
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Horsham - Horsham
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham on a mission over Aalborg. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Lemvig, Denmark. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O James Bertram Patrick Hanlon,
F/Lt Meville Neil Mcfadyen Kennedy,
Sgt George Remnant.