Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1941 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on an anti-shipping operation. It crashed in the IJsselmeer some 6 km west of Lemmer, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Francis Constantine Phipps, pilot,
Sgt Terence Patrick Mowan, observer,
Sgt Allan Arthur Miles, wireless operator.