Date & Time: Sep 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on an operation over northern France. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Le Vast. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Victor Palmer, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Edward Wright, observer,
Sgt Douglas Allan Walters, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.