Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1304LT to attack a power station and chemical complex at Mazingarbe. Passing over Le Touquet, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Arthur Bartrip,
P/O Courteney John Harper,
P/O John Bridges Patterson.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Arthur Bartrip,
P/O Courteney John Harper,
P/O John Bridges Patterson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.