Date & Time: Jul 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1324LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the harbor of Le Touquet, it attacked a 8,000 tons tanker when it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Baron, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth William Hopkinson, observer,
Sgt Robert Walter Ullmer, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.