Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1940 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9023
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Le Mesge while engaged in a bombing mission over German armor. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Hugh Diarmid Sherbrooke Dunford-Wood, pilot,
Sgt Edwin Jones, observer,
Sgt Donald Robert Charles MacLagan, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin Jones, observer,