Date & Time: Oct 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7494
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tangmere at 1346LT to attack a tanker reported at Le Havre. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Seymour Leslie Thomas Paine, pilot,
Sgt Reginald George Banks,
Sgt William James Stanley Wolstenholme.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.